The Head of the Direction: Lahsa Chlaidze, Associate Professor of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts
Organization of internal space protected from the environment is the main purpose for which the building is constructed. And the principles of its construction determine the task of designing the interior. The methods of interior design result from the outcomes of logical creative process. Creating a modern interior means to simultaneously satisfy a set of requirements that organically combine a whole set of tasks - functional, volumetric- spatial, engineering-technical and artistic-aesthetic. The Direction aims to teach students compositional techniques of designing interior space, the methodology and the main provisions of which are set up according to scientifically substantiated requirements and technical-economic possibilities. It provides optimal, targeted training of students and their development as professionals.