The Law of Georgia “on Higher Education” envisaged complete reorganization of educational programs in academic as well as administrational direction. One of the major priorities of the reform was extension of the faculties and branches. Just at that time the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, the Rector Gia Bughadze and Nana Iashvili – the professor at the Chair of Computer Arts and Geometric Modelling, prepared the well-reasoned project concerning establishment of a new faculty. This innovative step was accomplished successfully and was followed by opening a new page in the history of about 100-years traditional old higher art institution.
In March 2005 the Faculty of Computer Art, Graphic Design and Visual Communications was established. Since March 2006 the Caucasian Institute of Photography and New Media has been integrated into the Faculty and later it was renamed the Faculty of Media Arts.
In 2007 a new animation studio was opened, where students are acquiring various techniques of animation film creation (drawing animation, puppet animation, plasticine animation, sand and powder animation). At present there are 29 short animated films in the studio, 16 of which have been awarded prizes and diplomas at various international students festivals.
The Faculty of Media Art comprises three directions: