Approved by the Academic Board of the TbilisiStateAcademy of Arts on 24 June 2010
the minutes of the meeting # 006
by the Representative Board on 25 June 2010
The mission of the Apolon Kutateladze Tbilisi State Academy of Arts:
Bring up youth oriented to universal ideals of humanism and democracy;
Promote awareness of students in the values of Georgian and world culture, which is a necessary condition for the existence and development of a healthy civil society;
Offer them higher art education of high quality corresponding to modern requirements;
On professional and academic levels of education ensure realization and development of diverse creative and scientific potential of students through original educational art programs created on the basis of synthesis of rich traditions of teaching and modern methods and technologies accumulated during the decades in the fields of traditional and new branches of art and science – visual arts, design, media arts, architecture, art history and theory, restoration.
Develop their competence corresponding to specific educational levels of art or science field chosen by them. That will ensure the competitiveness of graduates in the internal and external labor market;
Provide the development of a sustainable system of professional and higher art education, preparation of highly qualified teaching staff and promotion of research studies through exchanging best practices in the field of higher art education.
Based on the priorities of the mission of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, the objectives of the Academy of Arts are:
Implementation of educational programs in line with international standards at all levels of studies;
Conduction of scientific researches of high academic quality and practical value in the fields of humanities (art history and theory, culturology), architecture, art, restoration/conservation;
Provision of high quality of educational programs in order to prepare professionals with qualification relevant to modern requirements.
In order to achieve these objectives, goals of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts are:
Expansion and strengthening of cooperation with European and US institutions of higher education of art profile;
Comprehensive development of international exchange programs with the purpose of sharing scientific and creative potential;
Further development of the resource base of each field of educational activities of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts by means of equipment and technology meeting modern requirements.
Achievement of full compatibility of higher education with common European space by improving the quality of educational programs.
The mission of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts has been developed and the project was passed to the Academic Board for discussion. The Board took decision to publish the project on the website of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts for public discussion. It was sent to the Academy faculties and students’ self-government. The minutes #005 of the Academic Board, 27 May 2010. After a month the project was approved by the Academic Board meeting (24 June 2010, the minutes #006) and the Representative Board meeting (25 June 2010, the minutes #06).