Exhibition ‘Library of Colours’
The D. Shevardnadze National Gallery,  Georgian National Museum,  hosts  the joint exhibition ‘Library of Colours’ of the Georgian and Armenian artists: Rectors of the Tbilisi State Academy of Art and the Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts,  Gia Gugushvili and  Aram Isabekyan, and the young generation artists -Mariam Gugushvili and Arthur Hovhannisyan.
The exhibition will be held on 7 - 25 May, 2017, at 5.00 p.m., address  #11 Rustaveli avenue.
On one hand, the exhibition ‘Library of Colours’ will contribute in further development of the centuries-long relations between the nations of Georgia and Armenia. The roots of these relations are rooted so deep, even  reaching the prehistoric times.On the other hand, the project, emphasizing the cooperation and friendship, will  outline another, different  search  for the artistic shape, those artistic issues, created with associations, that will enable reinforcement of the traditional process, been  created by the Georgian-Armenian artistic schools.
Aram Isabekyan will be conferred the Degree of Honoris Causa of the  Tbilisi State Academy of Art.
The artists dedicated  the art works to the most  complicated and emotional phenomena-the color.
Gia Gugushvili
Gia Gugushvili was born on August 16, 1952 in Tbilisi. Since 2013 he is a professor at the Faculty of Fine Arts at Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. Prior to that, he was employed as the Head of the Fine Art Department at the Tbilisi Artists House; as the Board Secretary at the Union of Georgian Artists; and as the Director of “Georgian Postage Stamp” at the Georgian Post. Gia Gugushvili is holder of the State Prize of Georgia (1994), and winner of various international art-symposiums - in Dubai (2007), Osaka (1987), Bulgaria (1986), the “Best Artist” in Moscow (1984). The organization “Georgian Soul” has awarded him with the Prize for high contribution in Georgian Culture in 2014. He held numerous personal exhibitions in Georgia and abroad, including in Vienna, London, Ankara, Berlin, Paris, Atlanta and Moscow. Gia Gugushvili’s artworks are kept in the Georgian National Museum, Adjara Art Museum (Batumi), The State Museum of Oriental Art (Moscow), Christoph Merian Foundation in Basel, Norton and Nancy Dodge Collection of Nonconformist Art in Philadelphia, and also in various private collections. EDUCATION 1971 Graduate of I. Nikoladze Art College 1977 Graduate of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts
Mariam Gugushvili
Mariam Gugushvili was born on 31 August 1990, in the family of artists. During her time at university she became a winner of the III Prize in the Contest ‘Gold Centaur’ (Munich, Germany). In 2010 through 2015 she worked in the Claus Hipp Theatre of the Tbilisi State Academy of Art. She has worked as a graphic designer at Adjarabet, Liberty Bank, Hipp, and Nodar Dumbadze Theatre. Mariam participated in a number of group in exhibitions at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts and ARC Gallery as well as 2016 ‘I See With Fingers’ exhibition held at the Georgian national museum. EDUCATION 2011 Graduate of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, B.A. in Poster Design 2013 Graduate of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, M.A. in Graphic Design
Aram Isabekyan
Aram Isabekyan was born on September 26, 1952 in Yerevan. Since 1982, Aram has been a member of the Artists’ Union of Armenia and the UNESCO International Artists Union. He’s a professor at the Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts since 1992. Currently he is the Rector of the Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts, where he has been teaching since 1979. He was awarded a gold medal by the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia in 1999, and the “Movses Khorenatsi” medal on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of independence of the Republic of Armenia in 2001. He became a member of the International Academy of the Humanities and Natural sciences in 2002 and was endowed with the title of Honourary Art Worker of the Republic of Armenia. Since 1976 he has participated in more than 200 exhibitions, including solo exhibitions in Paris, Cairo, Aleppo and numerous ones in Armenia. His works are held in different museums and galleries (National Gallery of Armenia, Galerie Vieceli Paris, etc.), as well as among various personal collections. EDUCATION 1976 Graduate of the Yerevan Fine Arts and Theatre Institute, Department of Painting
Arthur Hovhannisyan
Arthur Hovhannisyan was born on 8 July 1984 in Yerevan, Armenia. He is a Member of Artists’ Union of Armenia since 2007 and has been working at the Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts since 2010. He has participated in a number of exhibitions in New York, Moscow, Yerevan, Istanbul, Singapore, Beirut, Venice and Bari. In 2014 Arthur held a solo exhibition called Land in Harmony in Boston (USA). He is a Laureate of State Prize of the President of Republic of Armenia (2006) and holder of Prizes “Critic’s Prize” and “People’s Prize” of BIBART Biennale, Bari, Italy (2016). EDUCATION 2001 Graduate of Terlemezyan State College of Fine Arts 2007 Graduate of the Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts 2010 PhD in Art History, Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts.