Re-think the Future is an exhibition within the GAA Foundation's project PERSONAL STRUCTURES – Open Borders, presented during the Venice Art Biennale 2017.
Re-think the Future brings together the MA students of Visual Arts Faculty's Visual Art Studio of the academy. The participants are Natia Benashvili, Avtandil Gakhokidze, David Gotsiridze, Salome Elanidze, Anna Tsotsonava, Mariam Shakarashvili, Mariam Akubardia, Mako Lomadze, Mariam Odishvili, Giorgi Kobiashvili.
The initiators and the organizers of the project Re-think the Future: Gia Gugushvili, a professor and a rector of the TSAA and Alexandra Gabunia, an art historian and a curator of the TSAA.
Re-think the Future is co-curated by Ilia Zautashvili, Sophia Cherkezishvili, Niko Tsetskhladze, Vakho Bugadze, who are artists themselves as well as invited professors of the TSAA.
The GAA Foundation’s exhibition PERSONAL STRUCTURES – Open Borders supported by the European Cultural Centre shows the commonness and differences between Europeans in dialogue with works of non-Europeans. In addition, the exhibition stimulates a more conscious relationship from the spectator towards his daily surrounding aiming to increase the awareness of their own personal Existence as human beings influenced by a specific Culture within Time and Space. The project PERSONAL STRUCTURES – Open Borders is hosted by the following spaces in Venice: Palazzo Bembo, Palazzo Mora and the Giardini Marinaressa. Re-think the Future will be presented at the Palazzo Mora.
The project has been made possible through the support of Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall's Department of Culture, The Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, Rooms Hotels and Mr. Teimuraz Ugulava, Oftalmij Art Gallery and Mr. Gia Javrishvili, and the kind support of Mr. Zurab Tsereteli.